Tiger! Tiger! Burning bright
In the forests of the night,
What immortal hand or eye
Could frame thy fearful symmetry?- WILLIAM BLAKE
The famous lines written by William Blake in the poem â€œThe Tigerâ€ brilliantly show the awe-inspiring nature of this magnificent beast. The biggest of the cats in the whole world, the tiger strikes fear in every living being with just a single roar, including the man. They have been divided into 8 subspecies; namely Indian (or Bengal), Indo-Chinese, Sumatran, Amur (or Siberian), South China, Caspian (extinct), Java (extinct), and Bali (extinct). The global population of this charismatic animal is now said to have dwindled to around 5000 from over 100000 at the start of the 20th century. Here are some interesting facts about the amazing beast.
Their imposing physique
A tiger can be over 10 feet long; if it stands up on two feet its head may very well touch the ceiling of an average house. They weigh an astounding 380 Kilograms. There are over a hundred murky stripes on the body of a tiger but no two tigers have the same pattern and surprisingly enough, the marks would remain even if the fur was shaved. They keep their claws sharp by keeping them in a retractable sheath and take them out only when hunting. The tigers roar is audible from over a mile away.
The movements of the great beast
In spite of their humongous size, they are extremely swift and can run at speeds of over 50 Kmph. They can also jump to heights of nearly 15 feet. Even though they are so agile they only have a successful hunt once in 15 attempts. Tigers are extremely good swimmers. They are extremely particular about their territory and each tiger has an area of 20 sqkm all to himself. They mark their territory with their urine. Contrary to perception, tigers never roar at other animals. They only roar to communicate with other tigers. Tigers are not man-eaters at birth. A tiger actually is on its toes while walking.
How does the tiger hunt?
Tigers are known to hunt alone. They attack from the sides or from the back but they will never face their prey while attacking. A tiger can eat 22 to 32 kilograms in a single sitting. They hunt by hearing and sight and not by smell. They drink regularly during a meal and are often found to drag their prey near a water body.